2017

CINÉPHÉMÈRE

Événements
Hors les murs
October 18, 2017 at 12:00 PM

Programmers

In collaboration with curator Marie Canet, FIAC and the Fondation d’entreprise Ricard present the eighth edition of Cinéphémère, avenue Winston Churchill, next to the Grand Palais and the Petit Palais.

Short artists’ films are screened every day in a 14-seat cinema especially equipped for this purpose. Programs presented by the LOOP Festival and the FILAF (International Festival of Art Book and Film) are presented during the weekend.

“While the films and videos to be shown cover a broad spectrum, each one is unique in that it approaches the concept of experience, namely our experience of places, architecture and history, with the help of technology, the protagonists and the human body. Two special screenings devoted to the work of Chantal Akerman, Jeremy Deller and Charlemagne Palestine explore how the concept of space – relational, physical, institutional or narrative – connects with how receptive we are to experiences. What better opportunity can there be for such an exploration than a screening in a space such as a cinema.”

Marie Canet, curator

 

Access: Registration at the entrance

Address: In front of the Grand Palais, Avenue Winston Churchill

PROGRAMME

Wednesday, October 18th

Noon

Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys

Mime in the video studio, 1988,

3 min 40, video, black and white

Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin

Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys

Die Aap van Bloemfontein (The Ape from Bloemfontein), 2014,

23 min, video

Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin

1pm

Anna Franceschini

Before they break, before they die, Movement I, 2013,

2 min 43, 16mm on HD video, colour, mute

Vera Cortês, Lisboa

Anna Franceschini

Before they break, before they die,

Movement II, 2013,

1 min 46, 16mm on HD video, colour, mute

Vera Cortês, Lisboa

Anna Franceschini

You must believe it to see it, 2012,

6 min, film in16mm, colour, mute

Vera Cortês, Lisboa

Anna Franceschini

Splendid is the Light in the city of night, 2013,

4 min 16, Super 8 on digital, colour, mute

Vera Cortês, Lisboa

Cunming Sun

Sans titre (Dream Real), 2015,

1 min 31, HD video

Courtesy Cunming Sun

Cunming Sun

Box of Life, 2015,

4 min 12, HD video

Courtesy Cunming Sun

Pauline Curnier Jardin

Explosion Ma Baby, 2016,

8 min, Super 8 on HD video

Ellen de Bruijne Projects, Amsterdam

Franck Eon

Untitled (Space Inside), 2007

2pm

Yuri Ancarani

Whipping Zombie, 2017,

32 min, HD video

ZERO…, Milano

3pm

Jean-Charles Hue

Tijuana Tales, 2017,

11 min 45, 16mm on video

Michel Rein, Paris, Brussels

Selma Selman

Do not look into Gypsy eyes, 2013,

0 min 30, video

Courtesy Selma Selman

Selma Selman

Washing Mashing, 2017,

10 min 18, HD video

Courtesy Selma Selman

4pm

John Latham

Talk Mr. Bard, 1961,

4 min,16mm on video

Lisson, London, New York

John Latham

Speak, 1962,

10 min, 16mm on video

Lisson, London, New York

Laurent Montaron

Memory, 2016,

3 min 03Super 16 on video

Triple V, Paris

Ho Tzu Nyen

The Name, 2015,

16 min 51, video

Edouard Malingue, Hong Kong, Shanghai

5pm

Jessica Warboys

Hill of Dreams, 2016,

10 min 30, HD video

Gaudel de Stampa, Paris

Jessica Warboys

Boudica, 2014,

5 min 38, 35mm, HD video

Gaudel de Stampa, Paris

André Romão

Una notte di festino e di guerra, 2015,

3 min 45, HD video

Vera Cortês, Lisboa

Jeremy Deller

Exodus, 2012,

5 min, HD video

María Teresa Hincapié

Una cosa es una cosa, 1990,

22 min 51,16mm on video

Casas Riegner, Bogotá

6pm

Lucy McKenzie

De Ooievaar (with Frederik Depuydt), 2017,

7 min 55, digital

Courtesy Lucy McKenzie

Jasmina Cibic

Nada: Act 1, 2016,

10 min 9, HD video

Courtesy Jasmina Cibic

Maxime Rossi

Real Estate Astrology, 2015,

21 min, anaglyph 3D video

Allen, Paris

7pm Special Screening

Chantal Akerman

Tombée de nuit sur Shangai, 2007,

15 min, video, black and white, colour

Marian Goodman, Paris, New York,

London

 

Thursday, October 19th

Noon

Jessica Warboys

Hill of Dreams, 2016,

10 min 30, HD video

Gaudel de Stampa, Paris

Jessica Warboys

Boudica, 2014,

5 min 38, 35mm, HD video

Gaudel de Stampa, Paris

André Romão

Una notte di festino e di guerra, 2015,

3 min 45, HD video

Vera Cortês, Lisboa

Jeremy Deller

Exodus, 2012,

5 min, HD video.

María Teresa Hincapié

Una cosa es una cosa, 1990,

22 min 51, 16mm on video

Casas Riegner, Bogotá

1pm

Lucy McKenzie

De Ooievaar (with Frederik Depuydt), 2017,

7 min 55, digital

Courtesy Lucy McKenzie

Jasmina Cibic

Nada: Act 1, 2016,

10 min 9, HD video

Courtesy Jasmina Cibic

Maxime Rossi

Real Estate Astrology,

2015, 21 min, anaglyph 3D video

Allen, Paris

2pm

Hanne Lippard

Attentionspam, 2015,

6 min 21, HD video

LambdaLambdaLambda, Prishtina

Danny McDonald

2. THE BEADS (That Bought Manhattan), 2013,

3 min 50, video

Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin

Danny McDonald

3. THE BEADS (That Bought Manhattan), 2013,

4 min, video

Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin

Wojtek Doroszuk

Prince, 2014,

18 min 40, HD video

Courtesy Wojtek Doroszuk

3pm

Anna Franceschini

Before they break, before they die, Movement I, 2013,

2 min 43, 16mm on HD video, colour, mute

Vera Cortês, Lisboa

Anna Franceschini

Before they break, before they die, Movement II, 2013,

1 min 46, 16mm on HD video, colour, mute

Vera Cortês, Lisboa

Anna Franceschini

You must believe it to see it, 2012,

6 min, film in 16mm, colour, mute

Vera Cortês, Lisboa

Anna Franceschini

Splendid is the Light in the city of night, 2013,

4 min 16, Super 8 on digital, colour, mute

Vera Cortês, Lisboa

Cunming Sun

Sans titre (Dream Real), 2015,

1 min 31, HD video

Courtesy Cunming Sun

Cunming Sun

Box of Life, 2015,

4 min 12, HD video

Courtesy Cunming Sun

Pauline Curnier Jardin

Explosion Ma Baby, 2016,

8 min, Super 8 on HD video

Ellen de Bruijne Projects, Amsterdam

4pm

John Latham

Talk Mr. Bard, 1961,

4 min, 16mm on video

Lisson, London, New York

John Latham

Speak, 1962,

10 min, 16mm on video

Lisson, London, New York

Laurent Montaron

Memory, 2016,

3 min 03, Super 16 on video

Triple V, Paris

Ho Tzu Nyen

The Name2015,

16 min 51, video

Edouard Malingue, Hong Kong, Shanghai

5pm Special Screening

Charlemagne Palestine

Running Outburst, 1975,

5 min 56, video

Courtesy Charlemagne Palestine

Charlemagne Palestine

Four Motion Studies, 1974,

13 min 24, video

Courtesy Charlemagne Palestine

Charlemagne Palestine

Ritual in the Emptiness, 2001,

12 min 04, video

Courtesy Charlemagne Palestine

6pm

Hanne Lippard

Phallucinations, 2016,

6 min 35, video

Will Benedict

The Bed That Eats, 2015,

6 min 30, video, animation

Balice Hertling, Paris

Ana María Millán

Sugar lovers, 2015,

5 min 06, HD video

Instituto de Visión, Bogotá

Ana María Millán

La pieza ensayo 1, 2008,

2 min 22, video

Instituto de Visión, Bogotá

Ana María Millán

La pieza ensayo 2, 2008,

6 min 02, video

Instituto de Visión, Bogotá

Ana María Millán

La pieza ensayo 3, 2008,

5 min 25, video

Instituto de Visión, Bogotá

7pm

Clarisse Hahn

Spécial Boyzone, 1998-2017

40 min, HD video

Jousse Entreprise, Paris

 

Friday, October 20th

Noon

Yuri Ancarani

Whipping Zombie, 2017,

32 min, HD video

ZERO…, Milano

1pm

Hanne Lippard

Phallucinations, 2016,

6 min 35video

Will Benedict

The Bed That Eats, 2015,

6 min 30, video, animation

Balice Hertling, Paris

Ana María Millán

Sugar lovers, 2015,

5 min 06, HD video

Instituto de Visión, Bogotá

Ana María Millán

La pieza ensayo 1, 2008,

2 min 22, video

Instituto de Visión, Bogotá

Ana María Millán

La pieza ensayo 2, 2008,

6 min 02, video

Instituto de Visión, Bogotá

Ana María Millán

La pieza ensayo 3, 2008,

5 min 25, video

Instituto de Visión, Bogotá

2pm

Clarisse Hahn

Spécial Boyzone, 1998-2017

40 min, video HD

Jousse Entreprise, Paris

3pm

Jean-Charles Hue

Tijuana Tales, 2017,

11 min 45, 16mm on video

Michel Rein, Paris, Bruxelles

Selma Selman

Do not look into Gypsy eyes, 2013,

0 min 30, video

Courtesy Selma Selman

Selma Selman

Washing Mashing, 2017,

10 min 18, HD video

Courtesy Selma Selman

4pm

Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys

Mime in the video studio, 1988,

3 min 40, video, black and white

Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin

Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys

Die Aap van Bloemfontein (The Ape from Bloemfontein), 2014,

23 min, video

Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin

5pm

Jessica Warboys

Hill of Dreams, 2016,

10 min 30, HD video

Jessica Warboys

Hill of Dreams, 2016,

10 min 30, HD video

Gaudel de Stampa, Paris

Jessica Warboys

Boudica, 2014,

5 min 38, 35mm, HD video

Gaudel de Stampa, Paris

André Romão

Una notte di festino e di guerra, 2015,

3 min 45, HD video

Vera Cortês, Lisboa

 Jeremy Deller

Exodus, 2012,

5 min, HD video.

María Teresa Hincapié

Una cosa es una cosa, 1990,

22 min 51, 16mm on video

Casas Riegner, Bogotá

6pm Special Screening

Jeremy Deller

So Many Ways to Hurt you, 2010,

30 min, HD video

Art : Concept, Paris

7pm

Hanne Lippard

Attentionspam, 2015,

6 min 21, HD video

LambdaLambdaLambda, Prishtina

Danny McDonald

2. THE BEADS

(That Bought Manhattan), 2013,

3 min 50, video

Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin

Danny McDonald

3. THE BEADS

(That Bought Manhattan), 2013,

4 min 39, video

Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin

Wojtek Doroszuk

Prince, 2014,

18 min 40, HD video

Courtesy Wojtek Doroszuk

Saturday, October 21st  

A FILAF programme

Noon

Jef Cornelis

Jan Vercruysse, 1990,

20 min 40

In collaboration with Argos / Bruxelles

Jef Cornelis

Christo, 1968,

12 min 30

Production VRT. Courtesy Argos

In collabortion with Argos/ Bruxelles

1pm

Jef Cornelis

Daniel Buren, 1971,

5 min 40

Production VRT. Courtesy Argos

In collaboration with Argos/ Bruxelles.

Jef Cornelis

Marcel Broodthaers, 1972,

5 min 06

Production VRT. Courtesy Argos

In collaboration with Argos/ Bruxelles.

Jef Cornelis

Martial Raysse, 1967,

13 min 55

Production VRT. Courtesy Argos

In collaboration with Argos/ Bruxelles

2pm

Bara Jichova Tyson

The Hatch House, 2015,

10 min

Production Jichova Tyson

3pm

Lucy Walker

David Hockney in the Now (in 6 minutes), 2014,

6 min

LACMA Production

4pm

Beatriz Ciliberto

Elias Crespin = Data, 2017,

23 min

Baraka Films Production

5pm

Volker Sattel

La Cupola, 2016,

40 min

Volker Sattel Production

6pm

Jake Farmer

A Letter to Marcel, 2016,

3 min 35

Production Hufft

Sunday, October 22nd

A LOOP Festival programme (Carolina Ciuti)

The selection comprises a series of videos that participated at LOOP Fair since 2014, while lingering on, exploring and questioning dichotomies. Through different approaches and techniques, individuals are presented in their manifold facets – victims and executioners, rulers and subjects, colonizers and colonized, masters and servants – , and issues as varied as religious conflicts, colonization, exploitation, the relationships between human beings (and their bodies) are exposed. Ultimately, questions are raised on modes of power and communication, while each video brings forth a reflection on the potentiality of images, their recurrence and their responsibility in the account of multiple hi-stories.

Noon

Humanimal Labour and Forms of Power

Ángel Marcos

Jilguero, 2009,

6 minHD video, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artist

Sasha Pirogova

Queue, 2014,

10 min, HD video, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artist

Arda Yalkin & Akin Tek

The Circle Jerk,

10 min, HD video, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artist and Gaia Gallery, Istanbul

1pm
Urban Ruins, Tourism and the Leftovers

Niklas Goldbach

Land of the Sun, 2015,

12 min 30, HD video, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artist and Bendana Pinel

Art Contemporain, Paris

Antoni Miralda

The Last Carnival Cruise, 1980-2016,

9 min, Super 8 on HD video HD, colour, black and white, sound

Courtesy of the artist and Galeria Senda, Barcelona

James Webb

Le Marché oriental, 2009,

3 min, video, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artist and Galerie Imane Farès, Paris

David Raffini & Florian Pugnaire

Under Construction, 2012,

9 min 37, HD video, colour and sound

Courtesy of the artists and Galerie Papillon, Paris

2pm
Games of Conflict

Rona Yefman & Tanja Schlander

Pippi L. The strongest girl in the world! at Abu Dis, 2006-2008,

3 min 50, HD video, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artist and Sommer Contemporary, Tel Aviv

Sigalit Landau

Azkelon, 2011,

16 min 46, loop video, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artist

3pm
The Manifold Possibilities of an Image

Jacco Olivier

Folkvanger, 2015,

2 min 40, HD animation, colour, mute

Courtesy of the artist and of Ron Mandos Gallery, Amsterdam, Rotterdam

Dania Reymond

Greenland Unrealised, 2012,

10 min, 16:9 full HD, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artist

Tom Pnini

Paperweight, 2017,

9 min 13, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artist

Leticia Ramos

Vostok, 2014,

8 min, projection, black and white, sound

Courtesy of the artist and Mendes Wood

DM, São Paulo, Brussels

4pm
Performing Gestures

Michal Helfman

%, 2013,

8 min 13, colour, sound

Bongsu Park

Cell, 2014,

4 min, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artist and of Rosenfeld

Porcini, London

Analívia Cordeiro

M3x3, 1973,

9 min 54, black and white, sound

Courtesy of the artist and of Anita

Beckers, Frankfurt

Adriana Barreto

Extensões do Corpo, 2013,

7 min 4, HD video, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artist and Cristina Guerra, Lisboa

5pm
Flow of Movements

Chien-Chi Chang

Escape from North Korea, 2009,

5 min 40, HD video, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artist and Chi-Wen Gallery, Taiwan

Marcos Ávila Forero

Un pechiche para Benkos, 2016,

5 min 28, HD video, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artist and Galeria ADN, Barcelona

Tercerunquinto

Insular Act, 2009,

6 min 46, projection, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artists and Proyectos

Monclova, México

Paulo Nazareth

Ol Ori Buruku, 2015,

2 min 23, HD video, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artist and Mendes Wood

DM, São Paulo, Brussels

6pm
Appropriating Contexts

Zoulikha Bouabdellah

Envers/Endroit, 2016,

6 min, HD video, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artist and of Sabrina Amrani, Madrid

Aukje Dekker

Dead Pan Busted, 2017,

2 min 44, loop, HD video, black and white, mute

Courtesy of the artist and Gabriel Rolt Gallery, Amsterdam

Steina and Woody Vasulka

Golden Voyage, 1973,

14 min 12, video, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artist and of BERG Contemporary, Reykjavík

7pm
After the Passage of Men

Puck Verkade

Solitary Company(Silence), 2015,

10 min, colour, sound

Courtesy of the artist and Dürst Britt & Mayhew, The Hague

  • The October 18, 2017 at 12:00 PM
Galerie photos de l‘évènement